/ / Shimla to Kalka Train Time Table And Fare. Check It Here

Shimla to Kalka Train Time Table And Fare. Check It Here

Traveling from Shimla to Kalka has been made super easy because of the Shimla-Kalka toy train facility.

Every day hundreds and thousands of passengers use the Kalka & Shimla Toy Train to travel from Shimla to Kalka.

If you want to learn more about it, then you can read this post about the Kalka-Shimla Toy Train.

This Kalka-Shimla railway line is made on a 72.2cm narrow-gauge railway track which passes through the various valleys, mountains, and tunnels of the North-Indian state of Himachal Pradesh.

The toy train is the best mode of transport if you want to travel from Kalka to Shimla or from Shimla to Kalka.

shimla to kalka toy train
Shimla To Kalka Toy Train & Fare

Here’s the Shimla to Kalka Train Time Table & Fare. Check It Below

Information At Glance

Quick Information

QUERYANSWER
Number of Trains from Shimla To Kalka5 Trains
Distance from Shimla To Kalka By Train97 Km
Fastest train from Shimla To KalkaShivalik Deluxe (52452)
Slowest Train from Shimla To KalkaSML KLK Pass (52458)

Shimla To Kalka Toy Train Fare

Coach TypeFare (INR)
First Class (FC) 295-630
Second Sitting (2S) 70
AC Chair Car(CC) 260-130

Shimla To Kalka Toy Train Route

Sl No.DestinationDistance Away
1.Shimla Railway Station0 km
2.Summer Hill Station3 km
3.Jutogh6 km
4.Taradevi11 km
5.Shoghi Railway Station17 km
6.Kathleeghat23 km
7.Kanoh30 km
8.Kandaghat 38 km
9.Salogra42 km
10.Solan49 km
11.Barog Station53 km
12.Kumarhati Dagshai57 km
13.Dharampur Railway Station62 km
14.Sonwara68 km
15.Koti Railway Station78 km
16.Gumman Station84 km
17.Taksal Villages88 km
18.Kalka Railway Station97 km

Trains Between Shimla To Kalka

Train Time Table

TrainTrain No.DepartureArrival
Himalayan Queen5245610:35 AM4:10 PM
SML KLK Passenger524582:15 PM8:10 PM
Shivalik Deluxe Express524525:55 PM10:50 PM
SML KLK Express524546:35 PM11:35 PM
Him Darshan Express524603:50 PM9:15 PM

Himalayan Queen (52456) Time Table

Starts FromArrivalDepartureRuns
Shimla – SML10:35 AMAll Weekdays
Summer Hill – SH10:44 AM10:50 AMAll Weekdays
Jutogh – JTO11:05 AM11:06 AMAll Weekdays
Taradevi – TVI11:24 AM11:25 AMAll Weekdays
Shogi – SGS11:44 AM11:45 AMAll Weekdays
Kandaghat – KDZ12:39 PM12:41 PMAll Weekdays
Salogra – SLR12:57 PM12:58 PMAll Weekdays
Solan – SOL1:16 PM1:18 PMAll Weekdays
Barog – BOF1:34 PM1:44 PMAll Weekdays
Dharmpur Himachal – DMP2:26 PM2:28 PMAll Weekdays
Kalka – KLK4:10 PMAll Weekdays

SML KLK Passenger (52458) Time Table

Starts FromArrivalDepartureRuns
Shimla – SML2:15 PMAll Weekdays
Summer Hill – SH2:24 PM2:35 PMAll Weekdays
Jutogh – JTO2:48 PM2:50 PMAll Weekdays
Taradevi – TVI3:06 PM3:08 PMAll Weekdays
Shogi – SGS3:26 PM3:28 PMAll Weekdays
Kathleeghat – KEJ3:51 PM3:53 PMAll Weekdays
Kanoh – KANO4:26 PM4:28 PMAll Weekdays
Kandaghat – KDZ4:47 PM4:51 PMAll Weekdays
Salogra – SLR5:07 PM5:09 PMAll Weekdays
Solan – SOL5:27 PM5:29 PMAll Weekdays
Barog – BOF5:42 PM5:50 PMAll Weekdays
Kumarhatti Dagshai – KMTI6:02 PM6:04 PMAll Weekdays
Dharampur Himchal – DMP6:20 PM6:22 PMAll Weekdays
Sonwara – SWO6:40 PM6:42 PMAll Weekdays
Koti – KOTI7:10 PM7:12 PMAll Weekdays
Gumman – GMM7:28 PM7:30 PMAll Weekdays
Taksal – TSL7:44 PM7:46 PMAll Weekdays
Kalka – KLK8:10 PMAll Weekdays

Shivalik Deluxe Express (52452) Time Table

Starts FromArrivalDepartureRuns
Shimla – SML5:55 PMAll Weekdays
Summer Hill – SH6:04 PM6:04 PMAll Weekdays
Jutogh – JTO6:14 PM6:14 PMAll Weekdays
Taradevi – TVI6:29 PM6:29 PMAll Weekdays
Shogi – SGS6:50 PM6:50 PMAll Weekdays
Kathleeghat – KEJ7:07 PM7:07 PMAll Weekdays
Kanoh – KANO7:29 PM7:29 PMAll Weekdays
Kandaghat – KDZ7:49 PM7:49 PMAll Weekdays
Salogra – SLR8:06 PM8:06 PMAll Weekdays
Solan – SOL8:27 PM8:27 PMAll Weekdays
Barog – BOF8:39 PM8:46 PMAll Weekdays
Kumarhatti Dagshai – KMTI8:56 PM8:56 PMAll Weekdays
Dharampur Himchal – DMP9:13 PM9:13 PMAll Weekdays
Sonwara – SWO9:30 PM9:30 PM All Weekdays
Koti – KOTI10:01 PM10:01 PMAll Weekdays
Gumman – GMM10:18 PM10:18 PMAll Weekdays
Taksal – TSL10:32 PM10:32 PMAll Weekdays
Kalka – KLK10:50 PMAll Weekdays

SML KLK Express (52454) Time Table

Starts FromArrivalDepartureRuns
Shimla – SML6:35 PMAll Weekdays
Summer Hill – SH6:44 PM6:45 PMAll Weekdays
Jutogh – JTO6:57 PM6:58 PMAll Weekdays
Taradevi – TVI7:12 PM7:13 PMAll Weekdays
Shogi – SGS7:33 PM7:34 PMAll Weekdays
Kathleeghat – KEJ7:50 PM7:51 PMAll Weekdays
Kanoh – KANO8:10 PM8:11 PMAll Weekdays
Kandaghat – KDZ8:30 PM8:32 PMAll Weekdays
Salogra – SLR8:48 PM8:49 PMAll Weekdays
Solan – SOL9:07 PM9:09 PMAll Weekdays
Barog – BOF9:21 PM9:25 PMAll Weekdays
Kumarhatti Dagshai – KMTI9:37 PM9:38 PMAll Weekdays
Dharampur Himchal – DMP9:54 PM9:56 PMAll Weekdays
Sonwara – SWO10:13 PM10:13 PMAll Weekdays
Koti – KOTI10:44 PM10:44 PMAll Weekdays
Gumman – GMM11:02 PM11:02 PMAll Weekdays
Taksal – TSL11:17 PM11:17 PMAll Weekdays
Kalka – KLK11:35 PMAll Weekdays

Him Darshan Express (52460) Time Table

Starts FromArrivalDepartureRuns
Shimla – SML3:50 PMAll Weekdays
Summer Hill – SH4:01 PM4:01 PMAll Weekdays
Jutogh – JTO4:12 PM4:12 PMAll Weekdays
Taradevi – TVI4:29 PM4:29 PMAll Weekdays
Shogi – SGS4:54 PM4:54 PMAll Weekdays
Kathleeghat – KEJ5:14 PM5:14 PMAll Weekdays
Kanoh – KANO5:40 PM5:40 PMAll Weekdays
Kandaghat – KDZ6:03 PM6:03 PMAll Weekdays
Salogra – SLR6:23 PM6:23 PMAll Weekdays
Solan – SOL6:48 PM6:48 PMAll Weekdays
Barog – BOF7:02 PM7:08 PMAll Weekdays
Kumarhatti Dagshai – KMTI7:19 PM7:19 PMAll Weekdays
Dharampur Himchal – DMP7:36 PM7:36 PMAll Weekdays
Sonwara – SWO7:53 PM7:53 PMAll Weekdays
Koti – KOTI8:25 PM8:25 PMAll Weekdays
Gumman – GMM8:42 PM8:42 PMAll Weekdays
Taksal – TSL8:5 PM8:57 PMAll Weekdays
Kalka – KLK9:15 PMAll Weekdays

Also, Read:

HEY FRIEND! BEFORE YOU GO

Make Travel Happen With Exclusive Ideas Direct To Your Inbox

Now! Kindly check your email inbox or spam folder for a confirmation mail and click on the link there to confirm.

Oops ! Something went wrong. Please try again.